Monday, 26 September 2011

Rubbish Times

I haven't actually blogged in so long my blog had signed me out! How terrible!

My weekend was a mishmash of a lot of things. I went to see Jurassic Park at the cinema, not my idea, but looking back it was actually quite interesting to watch it on the big screen, and it really was a big screen! Adam mentioned it was the biggest one in the cinema. Saturday was my lazy day so I felt bad for Adam who had to go to work, but I spent a good afternoon with his mum and dad and got to ride in car that is probably worth more than anything I have ever owned! Haha It was a cool ride.

I nearly stepped foot in a Sunderland Football Club shop, I think my Newcastle United fan boyfriend would have literally not spoken to me for a week... men and their football, I just don't get it. I'm sure I will have plenty of time to get used to it though!

Saturday evening Adam and I went for dinner in Pizza Hut. Such a killer! I mean they are doing the unlimited free salad thing so yay for them but they have like pasta, potato salad, coleslaw... I'd say that's probably less healthy that the pizza itself! Haha but I am sure it is working somewhere. Then we went for a fleeting fly in visit with Emily in Sunderland, which me and Adam didn't have to do, but I wanted a sisterly hug, hmmmm, and I saw her house, very nice and big!

We went to see Crazy Stupid Love and a few people have asked me who is in it and every time I say the guy from the Notebook, they kind of roll their eyes and go 'not that film again' apparently some guys have some sort of hatred towards this film, one of my friends even told me she had to turn it off half way through because her husband couldn't stand it. How that happened I've no idea because that film is amazing. And, Ryan Gosling... hmm very pretty to look at.

Nice twist at the end of the film though, peeps should watch it.

Sunday was fun and very spiritual. I learnt a lot on Sunday... then had the long trip home, but I put my music on and just drift away with the travel fairies. :D

I hope everyone has had a good weekend and possibly had a good first day back at work, besides my friend Caz and my dad's girlfriend Gayle who had today off :)

No comments:

Post a Comment